PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO REMEDY RECOGNITION AND BURIAL LEGISLATION PASSED IN 2018
[…] The Central Intelligence Agency also employed the same range of Vietnamese, Lao and Khmer ethnicities in its covert operations in the Republic of Vietnam, North Vietnam, the Kingdom of Laos and in Cambodia.
Thus, both the U.S. military and the Central Intelligence Agency were involved in carrying out presidentially authorized and ordered covert operations, at times separately and at other times jointly.
AMENDED LANGUAGE
38 United States Code, Section 2402, Paragraph 10:
Currently reads as follows:
Sec. 2402: (a) In general. Section 2402(a) of title 38, United States Code, Paragraph 10,
(b) (10) Any individual-- “(a) who-- “(i) was naturalized pursuant to section 2(1) of the Hmong Veterans’ Naturalization Act of 2000 (Public Law 106–207; 8 U.S.C. 1423 note); and “(ii) at the time of the individual’s death resided in the United States.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to an individual dying on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
[Strike] paragraph 10: