PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO REMEDY RECOGNITION AND BURIAL LEGISLATION PASSED IN 2018
[…] 2018 Public Law 115-141 Burial Rights (Lao, Lao Theung & Hmong)
Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2018 - Became Public Law 115-141 - 3/23/2018 (signed by president). PL 115-141 contained within it the following which might be cited as PL 115-141, Division J, Title II, Sec. 251:
DIVISION J—Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018
TITLE II—Department of Veterans Affairs - Veterans Benefits Administration Administrative Provisions - (including transfer of funds)
SEC. 251. (a) In general.--Section 2402(a) of Title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(10) Any individual-- “(a) who-- “(i) was naturalized pursuant to section 2(1) of the Hmong Veterans’ Naturalization Act of 2000 (Public Law 106–207; 8 U.S.C. 1423 note); and “(ii) at the time of the individual’s death resided in the United States.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to an individual dying on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.